Privacy Policy

Enjoy the benefits of selling our world famous brands by joining WebCell.*

WebCell is Cellnet’s Retailer Portal that allows members to order product from our brand partners. It’s fast, efficient and keeps you up-to-date on all the latest news and product info. * Terms and conditions apply.

Cellnet Group Ltd and its Australian related entities comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The new private sector provisions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) regulate the way we collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

We collect contact and payment details from our customers and service providers and other individuals and entities who subscribe to our website or mailing lists. We collect this information in order to provide efficient and superior customer service.

We support and uphold the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act, which legally binds us in the way we must handle personal information.

  • NPP 1 Collection
  • NPP 2 Use and Disclosure
  • NPP 3 Data Quality and Collection
  • NPP 4 Data Quality on Use and Disclosure
  • NPP 5 Data Security
  • NPP 6 Privacy Policies and Openness
  • NPP 7 Commonwealth Government Identifiers
  • NPP 8 Anonymity
  • NPP 9 Transborder Data Flow
  • NPP 10 Collection of Sensitive Information

We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information we may collect from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or change. Further information on the NPPs that came into effect on the 21st December 2001, can be found on www.privacy.gov.au.

Privacy Statement

Cellnet Group Limited and its Australian related entities comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that came into force on 21 December 2001 that can be found at www.privacy.gov.au.

Collection of Information

In accordance with the NPPs, the personal information we collect from our customers, potential customers, service providers, suppliers, employees and other individuals we deal with on a daily basis for business purposes, will only be carried out with the individual or entity’s consent.

The type of information we will collect include your contact details, other information required in our application forms and records from our provision of services to you or your employer. We may also be required by law to collect certain information such as tax file numbers. We do not generally collect sensitive information and will ask your consent if we are required by law to do so.

Use of Personal Information

We may use your information to provide you with the latest information on new products, specials, pricing of products and other services that we have to offer. We may also use your information for administrative functions, product development and research planning, to provide information and services through our website, fax or mail. You may contact us at any time to ask us to stop providing information about our products and services, or to provide feedback on our services.

On occasion we may need to disclose your personal information to other entities such as government or regulatory bodies to enable us to provide our services to you.

Security of Personal Information

As we regard the security of your personal information as a priority and have implemented a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. With regard to the information collected from you via the internet, we would like to advise that we have adopted the best and safest technology to protect your details, however we would like to remind you that the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via our website, or other electronic means.

In most circumstances you have the right to access any personal information that we collect and hold about you and to have it corrected if it is inaccurate. If you wish to access your details or you have a complaint about how we have handled it, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer.

For further information you may also contact our Privacy Compliance Officer on the details listed below.

Cellnet Group Limited

P.O. Box 49
PINKENBA
QLD 4009

Privacy Compliance Officer

Nicolette Izett
Tel. (07) 3853 5520
Fax (07) 3853 5686
Email: hr@cellnet.com.au